Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM21_M (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Having children is important to my feeling complete as a man
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 217 24.1% 24.1%
Agree 365 40.6% 64.7%
Disagree 187 20.8% 85.5%
Strongly disagree 110 12.2% 97.7%
DK 18 2% 99.7%
REF 3 .3% 100%
Missing 1095
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
15
28.7%
86
26.5%
76
26.7%
40
24.2%
217
Agree 23.8%
38
44.3%
133
41.5%
119
49.3%
74
40.6%
364
Disagree 26.9%
43
20.7%
62
20.2%
58
15.3%
23
20.7%
186
Strongly disagree 35.6%
57
5.0%
15
9.4%
27
6.7%
10
12.2%
109
DK 4.4%
7
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
2
2.0%
18
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
300
100.0%
287
100.0%
150

897


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
57
23.6%
26
28.3%
34
25.9%
58
24.8%
37
24.3%
212
Agree 45.4%
123
33.6%
37
32.5%
39
42.0%
94
39.6%
59
40.3%
352
Disagree 14.0%
38
33.6%
37
26.7%
32
20.1%
45
20.8%
31
20.9%
183
Strongly disagree 19.6%
53
8.2%
9
6.7%
8
10.7%
24
8.7%
13
12.2%
107
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
0.9%
2
5.4%
8
1.9%
17
REF 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
110
100.0%
120
100.0%
224
100.0%
149

874


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
217
0.0%
0
24.1%
217
Agree 40.6%
365
0.0%
0
40.6%
365
Disagree 20.8%
187
0.0%
0
20.8%
187
Strongly disagree 12.2%
110
0.0%
0
12.2%
110
DK 2.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
REF 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
0

900


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
24
19.2%
76
33.0%
31
25.3%
56
38.2%
21
25.6%
10
24.3%
218
Agree 50.0%
46
33.8%
134
46.8%
44
44.8%
99
43.6%
24
43.6%
17
40.6%
364
Disagree 13.0%
12
22.2%
88
18.1%
17
23.1%
51
18.2%
10
17.9%
7
20.6%
185
Strongly disagree 4.3%
4
21.7%
86
2.1%
2
5.9%
13
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
12.2%
109
DK 6.5%
6
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
2.0%
18
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
396
100.0%
94
100.0%
221
100.0%
55
100.0%
39

897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
170
13.1%
24
34.5%
19
25.0%
4
24.2%
217
Agree 43.2%
278
29.5%
54
40.0%
22
62.5%
10
40.6%
364
Disagree 17.3%
111
35.0%
64
18.2%
10
6.3%
1
20.7%
186
Strongly disagree 11.0%
71
18.6%
34
7.3%
4
6.3%
1
12.3%
110
DK 1.7%
11
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
REF 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
183
100.0%
55
100.0%
16

897



Bookmark and Share