Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM22 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

I always thought I would be a parent
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 702 38.7% 38.7%
Agree 816 45% 83.7%
Disagree 189 10.4% 94.1%
Strongly disagree 53 2.9% 97%
DK 50 2.8% 99.8%
REF 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
79
45.8%
283
39.3%
240
30.2%
98
38.8%
700
Agree 44.4%
112
39.0%
241
44.8%
274
57.8%
188
45.1%
815
Disagree 10.7%
27
11.3%
70
11.0%
67
6.8%
22
10.3%
186
Strongly disagree 6.0%
15
2.8%
17
2.9%
18
0.6%
2
2.9%
52
DK 7.5%
19
1.0%
6
1.6%
10
4.6%
15
2.8%
50
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
198
33.5%
85
31.7%
78
47.9%
225
39.8%
101
38.9%
687
Agree 45.7%
248
49.6%
126
54.1%
133
36.8%
173
46.5%
118
45.2%
798
Disagree 10.1%
55
13.4%
34
7.3%
18
11.7%
55
9.4%
24
10.5%
186
Strongly disagree 3.7%
20
2.0%
5
2.8%
7
1.7%
8
2.8%
7
2.7%
47
DK 4.1%
22
1.6%
4
4.1%
10
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
2.5%
45
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
293
44.8%
410
38.7%
703
Agree 49.6%
446
40.4%
370
44.9%
816
Disagree 10.6%
95
10.4%
95
10.5%
190
Strongly disagree 3.0%
27
2.8%
26
2.9%
53
DK 4.1%
37
1.4%
13
2.8%
50
REF 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
916

1816


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.5%
70
40.1%
304
30.0%
62
41.4%
184
46.0%
52
33.7%
30
38.7%
702
Agree 54.2%
110
42.3%
321
58.0%
120
41.4%
184
38.1%
43
42.7%
38
45.0%
816
Disagree 6.4%
13
10.4%
79
8.2%
17
12.6%
56
8.8%
10
15.7%
14
10.4%
189
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
3.6%
27
0.5%
1
2.7%
12
2.7%
3
6.7%
6
2.9%
53
DK 3.0%
6
3.4%
26
2.4%
5
1.6%
7
4.4%
5
1.1%
1
2.8%
50
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
758
100.0%
207
100.0%
444
100.0%
113
100.0%
89

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.5%
525
27.8%
88
40.4%
55
36.6%
34
38.8%
702
Agree 46.1%
584
38.0%
120
47.8%
65
51.6%
48
45.1%
817
Disagree 8.8%
112
19.3%
61
6.6%
9
6.5%
6
10.4%
188
Strongly disagree 1.5%
19
8.5%
27
3.7%
5
1.1%
1
2.9%
52
DK 1.9%
24
6.0%
19
1.5%
2
4.3%
4
2.7%
49
REF 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1811



Bookmark and Share