Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM23 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

I think my life will be or is more fulfilling with children
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 903 49.8% 49.8%
Agree 734 40.5% 90.3%
Disagree 78 4.3% 94.6%
Strongly disagree 64 3.5% 98.1%
DK 28 1.5% 99.6%
REF 7 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
54
58.7%
362
55.1%
336
44.8%
146
49.8%
898
Agree 51.2%
129
36.0%
222
35.2%
215
51.2%
167
40.6%
733
Disagree 6.3%
16
3.2%
20
5.1%
31
2.5%
8
4.2%
75
Strongly disagree 13.5%
34
1.8%
11
2.8%
17
0.6%
2
3.5%
64
DK 7.5%
19
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
2
1.6%
28
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
240
49.4%
125
38.5%
95
58.5%
275
59.1%
150
50.1%
885
Agree 43.0%
234
43.1%
109
49.4%
122
34.0%
160
32.7%
83
40.0%
708
Disagree 2.2%
12
5.9%
15
7.3%
18
4.3%
20
4.3%
11
4.3%
76
Strongly disagree 7.5%
41
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
2.3%
11
2.8%
7
3.6%
64
DK 2.9%
16
0.8%
2
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
28
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
401
54.8%
501
49.8%
902
Agree 42.8%
384
38.1%
349
40.5%
733
Disagree 4.2%
38
4.4%
40
4.3%
78
Strongly disagree 5.5%
49
1.6%
15
3.5%
64
DK 2.5%
22
0.7%
6
1.5%
28
REF 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
915

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.6%
119
48.0%
363
48.3%
100
48.7%
217
55.8%
63
47.7%
42
49.8%
904
Agree 37.4%
76
38.6%
292
48.3%
100
41.5%
185
39.8%
45
40.9%
36
40.5%
734
Disagree 2.0%
4
4.0%
30
1.4%
3
6.3%
28
3.5%
4
9.1%
8
4.2%
77
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
6.3%
48
0.5%
1
2.5%
11
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
3.6%
65
DK 0.5%
1
3.0%
23
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
REF 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.4%
715
22.8%
72
51.8%
71
48.9%
45
49.8%
903
Agree 37.5%
475
49.7%
157
41.6%
57
47.8%
44
40.5%
733
Disagree 2.3%
29
13.0%
41
3.6%
5
2.2%
2
4.2%
77
Strongly disagree 3.2%
40
6.6%
21
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
65
DK 0.2%
3
7.3%
23
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
REF 0.4%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1812



Bookmark and Share