Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM24 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

It is important for me to have children
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 691 38.1% 38.1%
Agree 796 43.9% 82%
Disagree 202 11.1% 93.1%
Strongly disagree 81 4.5% 97.6%
DK 35 1.9% 99.5%
REF 10 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
26
46.8%
290
41.7%
255
36.5%
119
38.2%
690
Agree 47.2%
119
40.4%
250
39.9%
244
54.9%
179
43.8%
792
Disagree 23.4%
59
7.8%
48
12.3%
75
5.5%
18
11.1%
200
Strongly disagree 14.3%
36
2.6%
16
3.4%
21
2.1%
7
4.4%
80
DK 4.8%
12
1.6%
10
2.0%
12
0.6%
2
2.0%
36
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
619
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1808


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
179
35.2%
89
34.4%
85
46.6%
219
41.7%
106
38.3%
678
Agree 49.3%
268
50.2%
127
40.1%
99
36.6%
172
44.1%
112
44.0%
778
Disagree 5.0%
27
12.3%
31
23.1%
57
11.3%
53
9.4%
24
10.9%
192
Strongly disagree 7.9%
43
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
4.0%
19
3.5%
9
4.2%
75
DK 4.8%
26
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
35
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
281
44.8%
410
38.1%
691
Agree 47.8%
430
40.0%
366
43.9%
796
Disagree 11.3%
102
10.9%
100
11.1%
202
Strongly disagree 6.6%
59
2.4%
22
4.5%
81
DK 2.4%
22
1.4%
13
1.9%
35
REF 0.6%
5
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
88
35.1%
266
38.9%
81
39.6%
176
44.2%
50
33.3%
29
38.1%
690
Agree 44.3%
90
42.1%
319
46.6%
97
44.5%
198
46.9%
53
44.8%
39
43.9%
796
Disagree 7.4%
15
11.9%
90
8.2%
17
12.1%
54
7.1%
8
20.7%
18
11.1%
202
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
7.8%
59
1.4%
3
2.2%
10
1.8%
2
1.1%
1
4.5%
81
DK 2.0%
4
2.5%
19
3.4%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
REF 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.1%
572
8.5%
27
39.4%
54
41.3%
38
38.1%
691
Agree 41.9%
531
49.8%
158
43.8%
60
50.0%
46
43.8%
795
Disagree 7.7%
97
26.8%
85
11.7%
16
4.3%
4
11.1%
202
Strongly disagree 3.6%
45
9.5%
30
2.9%
4
3.3%
3
4.5%
82
DK 1.2%
15
4.7%
15
2.2%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
34
REF 0.6%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1813



Bookmark and Share