Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Please tell me how much you agree or disagree with the following statement. I do not think others drive as safely as they should when they are using their cell phones.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 1036 57.1% 57.1%
Agree 704 38.8% 95.9%
Neither agree nor disagree 8 .4% 96.3%
Disagree 50 2.8% 99.1%
Strongly disagree 11 .6% 99.7%
DK 4 .2% 99.9%
REF 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
142
50.3%
311
62.8%
383
60.4%
197
57.2%
1033
Agree 37.3%
94
45.8%
283
33.8%
206
35.6%
116
38.7%
699
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Disagree 3.6%
9
3.2%
20
2.5%
15
1.8%
6
2.8%
50
Strongly disagree 2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.6%
303
60.5%
153
63.4%
156
55.1%
259
55.5%
141
57.2%
1012
Agree 39.4%
215
33.6%
85
33.3%
82
41.5%
195
42.1%
107
38.7%
684
Neither agree nor disagree 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Disagree 2.8%
15
5.1%
13
2.4%
6
1.9%
9
2.4%
6
2.8%
49
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
DK 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
524
55.9%
512
57.1%
1036
Agree 36.5%
328
41.0%
376
38.8%
704
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Disagree 3.2%
29
2.3%
21
2.8%
50
Strongly disagree 1.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.7%
12
DK 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
124
61.2%
463
47.3%
98
56.6%
253
45.6%
52
52.3%
46
57.0%
1036
Agree 36.3%
74
35.8%
271
46.9%
97
38.5%
172
50.0%
57
37.5%
33
38.8%
704
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Disagree 2.0%
4
2.2%
17
3.4%
7
3.8%
17
3.5%
4
1.1%
1
2.8%
50
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
7
0.7%
12
DK 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
447
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.6%
742
50.9%
161
60.6%
83
52.1%
49
57.1%
1035
Agree 38.3%
485
42.4%
134
35.8%
49
37.2%
35
38.8%
703
Neither agree nor disagree 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
Disagree 2.4%
30
4.1%
13
1.5%
2
5.3%
5
2.8%
50
Strongly disagree 0.2%
3
2.2%
7
0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
12
DK 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
2
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
94

1814



Bookmark and Share