Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM26 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you had a time in your life when you wanted to have a child but could not for any reason?
  1) Yes
  3) Maybe
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 347 19.1% 19.1%
Maybe 9 .5% 19.6%
No 1448 79.9% 99.5%
DK 0 0% 99.5%
REF 9 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.1%
161
23.6%
144
12.6%
41
19.2%
346
Maybe 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No 100.0%
252
72.6%
448
75.0%
458
87.1%
283
79.8%
1441
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
325

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
92
14.1%
36
19.5%
48
23.4%
110
22.4%
57
19.4%
343
Maybe 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No 82.9%
451
84.3%
215
79.3%
195
74.5%
351
77.2%
196
79.5%
1408
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.3%
6
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
255
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
117
25.2%
230
19.2%
347
Maybe 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
No 86.1%
773
73.7%
674
79.9%
1447
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
914

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 16.8%
34
21.4%
162
15.0%
31
18.4%
82
17.4%
20
20.5%
18
19.1%
347
Maybe 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No 83.2%
168
77.9%
590
83.1%
172
80.2%
357
80.9%
93
77.3%
68
79.8%
1448
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
115
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 21.5%
273
6.3%
20
27.7%
38
17.4%
16
19.2%
347
Maybe 0.6%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No 77.2%
978
93.0%
294
71.5%
98
82.6%
76
79.8%
1446
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
REF 0.6%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1812



Bookmark and Share