Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM27 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you think of yourself as someone who has or has had fertility problems
  1) Yes
  3) Maybe
  5) No
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 200 11% 11%
Maybe 25 1.4% 12.4%
No 1581 87.2% 99.6%
REF 8 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
8
13.9%
86
12.1%
74
9.2%
30
11.0%
198
Maybe 0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.6%
10
1.5%
5
1.4%
26
No 96.8%
244
84.1%
519
85.1%
520
89.3%
291
87.2%
1574
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
46
10.2%
26
13.0%
32
12.3%
58
13.0%
33
11.0%
195
Maybe 1.5%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
4
1.3%
6
1.2%
3
1.3%
23
No 89.9%
489
88.2%
224
85.4%
210
85.3%
401
85.4%
217
87.2%
1541
REF 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
53
16.0%
146
11.0%
199
Maybe 1.2%
11
1.5%
14
1.4%
25
No 92.3%
829
82.2%
752
87.2%
1581
REF 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
17
12.3%
93
8.7%
18
11.2%
50
8.8%
10
13.6%
12
11.0%
200
Maybe 0.5%
1
1.3%
10
1.9%
4
1.1%
5
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
No 91.1%
185
86.1%
652
88.4%
183
87.2%
389
86.0%
98
84.1%
74
87.1%
1581
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
154
3.5%
11
16.1%
22
13.0%
12
11.0%
199
Maybe 1.5%
19
0.3%
1
3.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.4%
26
No 85.8%
1086
95.9%
304
80.3%
110
85.9%
79
87.1%
1579
REF 0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
92

1812



Bookmark and Share