Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM29 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How much does your job interfere with your family life?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Pretty often
  4) Very often
  7) Not working
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 299 16.5% 16.5%
Seldom 804 44.3% 60.8%
Pretty often 371 20.5% 81.3%
Very often 100 5.5% 86.8%
Not working 234 12.9% 99.7%
DK 4 .2% 99.9%
REF 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 19.0%
48
13.3%
82
15.9%
97
21.0%
68
16.3%
295
Seldom 40.3%
102
52.8%
326
48.5%
296
24.4%
79
44.5%
803
Pretty often 36.0%
91
20.6%
127
19.8%
121
9.9%
32
20.6%
371
Very often 4.7%
12
7.6%
47
5.9%
36
1.5%
5
5.5%
100
Not working 0.0%
0
5.5%
34
9.5%
58
42.9%
139
12.8%
231
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 24.5%
133
16.9%
43
15.4%
38
11.5%
54
8.7%
22
16.4%
290
Seldom 37.8%
205
38.2%
97
46.6%
115
53.5%
251
44.7%
113
44.2%
781
Pretty often 16.0%
87
23.2%
59
21.5%
53
20.9%
98
27.7%
70
20.8%
367
Very often 5.9%
32
3.9%
10
8.1%
20
3.6%
17
6.7%
17
5.4%
96
Not working 15.5%
84
17.7%
45
8.5%
21
10.0%
47
12.3%
31
12.9%
228
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
253

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 14.7%
132
18.2%
167
16.5%
299
Seldom 41.7%
375
46.8%
429
44.3%
804
Pretty often 27.3%
245
13.8%
126
20.4%
371
Very often 6.1%
55
5.0%
46
5.6%
101
Not working 9.9%
89
15.8%
145
12.9%
234
DK 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Never 25.6%
52
14.8%
112
16.4%
34
15.3%
68
14.0%
16
19.1%
17
16.5%
299
Seldom 36.0%
73
45.8%
347
39.6%
82
49.2%
219
36.8%
42
46.1%
41
44.3%
804
Pretty often 19.7%
40
22.7%
172
23.2%
48
18.4%
82
14.9%
17
15.7%
14
20.6%
373
Very often 3.4%
7
5.9%
45
5.8%
12
4.0%
18
14.0%
16
3.4%
3
5.6%
101
Not working 15.3%
31
10.6%
80
14.0%
29
12.6%
56
20.2%
23
15.7%
14
12.8%
233
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Never 13.0%
165
25.6%
81
19.1%
26
27.2%
25
16.4%
297
Seldom 46.4%
588
44.9%
142
44.1%
60
14.1%
13
44.3%
803
Pretty often 21.3%
270
21.2%
67
19.9%
27
7.6%
7
20.5%
371
Very often 5.8%
73
5.1%
16
7.4%
10
2.2%
2
5.6%
101
Not working 13.1%
166
3.2%
10
9.6%
13
48.9%
45
12.9%
234
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1812



Bookmark and Share