Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


KSJM30 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do the demands of your family--for example, doctor appointments, sickness, and household emergencies--interfere with your job?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Pretty often
  4) Very often
  7) Not working
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 552 30.4% 30.4%
Seldom 862 47.5% 77.9%
Pretty often 116 6.4% 84.3%
Very often 34 1.9% 86.2%
Not working 236 13% 99.2%
DK 11 .6% 99.8%
REF 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 46.0%
116
23.5%
145
31.8%
194
28.8%
94
30.4%
549
Seldom 42.1%
106
58.9%
364
51.6%
315
23.0%
75
47.6%
860
Pretty often 5.2%
13
10.0%
62
5.2%
32
2.8%
9
6.4%
116
Very often 3.6%
9
1.9%
12
1.8%
11
0.6%
2
1.9%
34
Not working 0.0%
0
5.5%
34
9.2%
56
43.9%
143
12.9%
233
DK 3.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 43.7%
238
27.7%
70
29.6%
73
22.1%
104
20.5%
52
30.4%
537
Seldom 31.4%
171
46.2%
117
52.6%
130
58.7%
276
60.2%
153
47.9%
847
Pretty often 3.7%
20
8.3%
21
6.5%
16
8.9%
42
4.7%
12
6.3%
111
Very often 3.9%
21
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
0.4%
2
1.2%
3
1.9%
34
Not working 15.8%
86
17.4%
44
8.5%
21
9.6%
45
12.6%
32
12.9%
228
DK 1.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 32.7%
294
28.2%
258
30.4%
552
Seldom 49.6%
445
45.6%
417
47.5%
862
Pretty often 6.3%
57
6.4%
59
6.4%
116
Very often 1.3%
12
2.4%
22
1.9%
34
Not working 9.8%
88
16.2%
148
13.0%
236
DK 0.2%
2
1.1%
10
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Never 34.2%
69
34.3%
260
31.3%
65
25.3%
113
22.8%
26
22.7%
20
30.5%
553
Seldom 46.0%
93
45.0%
341
44.7%
93
52.7%
235
50.0%
57
50.0%
44
47.5%
863
Pretty often 3.5%
7
7.5%
57
6.3%
13
6.1%
27
5.3%
6
6.8%
6
6.4%
116
Very often 1.5%
3
2.2%
17
1.9%
4
1.8%
8
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
1.9%
35
Not working 14.9%
30
10.8%
82
15.4%
32
12.1%
54
20.2%
23
17.0%
15
13.0%
236
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
9
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Never 27.0%
342
44.1%
139
31.6%
43
29.3%
27
30.4%
551
Seldom 51.4%
652
41.6%
131
47.8%
65
15.2%
14
47.6%
862
Pretty often 6.6%
84
5.1%
16
7.4%
10
5.4%
5
6.4%
115
Very often 1.7%
21
3.2%
10
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
34
Not working 13.0%
165
3.5%
11
11.0%
15
48.9%
45
13.0%
236
DK 0.2%
2
2.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
REF 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
92

1811



Bookmark and Share