Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HLT_WT (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you feel you are:
  1) Overweight
  2) Just about the right weight
  3) Underweight
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Overweight 771 42.5% 42.5%
Just about the right weight 977 53.9% 96.4%
Underweight 64 3.5% 99.9%
DK 1 .1% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Overweight 7.1%
18
40.8%
252
58.9%
359
42.6%
139
42.5%
768
Just about the right weight 83.7%
211
56.0%
346
40.0%
244
52.5%
171
53.8%
972
Underweight 9.1%
23
3.2%
20
1.0%
6
4.6%
15
3.5%
64
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Overweight 41.0%
223
39.2%
100
44.9%
111
41.5%
195
48.8%
124
42.5%
753
Just about the right weight 53.5%
291
53.7%
137
53.4%
132
57.4%
270
49.2%
125
54.0%
955
Underweight 5.5%
30
6.7%
17
1.6%
4
1.1%
5
1.6%
4
3.4%
60
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
255
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1770


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Overweight 36.6%
329
48.4%
442
42.5%
771
Just about the right weight 58.8%
529
49.0%
448
53.9%
977
Underweight 4.6%
41
2.5%
23
3.5%
64
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
914

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Overweight 42.6%
86
38.4%
291
47.3%
98
43.5%
194
55.3%
63
45.5%
40
42.6%
772
Just about the right weight 54.5%
110
57.7%
437
49.3%
102
54.3%
242
42.1%
48
42.0%
37
53.8%
976
Underweight 3.0%
6
3.7%
28
3.4%
7
2.0%
9
2.6%
3
12.5%
11
3.5%
64
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Overweight 45.5%
577
23.8%
75
58.8%
80
41.9%
39
42.5%
771
Just about the right weight 52.1%
661
67.3%
212
38.2%
52
53.8%
50
53.8%
975
Underweight 2.2%
28
8.9%
28
2.9%
4
4.3%
4
3.5%
64
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share