Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How knowledgeable are you about omega-3 fats? Would you say you are:
  1) Very knowledgeable
  2) Knowledgeable
  3) Not very knowledgeable
  4) Not at all knowledgeable
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very knowledgeable 156 9.1% 9.1%
Knowledgeable 766 44.5% 53.6%
Not very knowledgeable 517 30.1% 83.7%
Not at all knowledgeable 276 16% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%
Missing 115
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 0.0%
0
8.9%
52
10.8%
62
13.7%
41
9.1%
155
Knowledgeable 40.9%
103
42.0%
246
44.4%
255
52.5%
157
44.5%
761
Not very knowledgeable 28.2%
71
32.9%
193
31.9%
183
22.7%
68
30.1%
515
Not at all knowledgeable 30.6%
77
16.0%
94
12.9%
74
10.0%
30
16.1%
275
DK 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
586
100.0%
574
100.0%
299

1711


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 5.9%
31
7.3%
17
12.6%
29
8.5%
38
16.7%
40
9.3%
155
Knowledgeable 39.3%
206
53.4%
124
41.1%
95
50.9%
228
39.7%
95
44.7%
748
Not very knowledgeable 31.7%
166
25.0%
58
32.9%
76
29.5%
132
30.1%
72
30.1%
504
Not at all knowledgeable 22.9%
120
13.8%
32
13.4%
31
10.9%
49
13.4%
32
15.8%
264
DK 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
232
100.0%
231
100.0%
448
100.0%
239

1674


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 7.8%
67
10.3%
89
9.1%
156
Knowledgeable 38.0%
326
51.0%
440
44.5%
766
Not very knowledgeable 32.4%
278
27.7%
239
30.1%
517
Not at all knowledgeable 21.8%
187
10.3%
89
16.0%
276
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
862

1720


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 8.9%
17
8.2%
59
8.3%
16
10.9%
46
6.4%
7
13.1%
11
9.1%
156
Knowledgeable 38.5%
74
45.2%
325
49.0%
94
47.2%
199
47.7%
52
25.0%
21
44.5%
765
Not very knowledgeable 30.2%
58
30.0%
216
31.3%
60
27.0%
114
29.4%
32
42.9%
36
30.0%
516
Not at all knowledgeable 21.9%
42
16.3%
117
10.4%
20
14.9%
63
16.5%
18
19.0%
16
16.1%
276
DK 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
719
100.0%
192
100.0%
422
100.0%
109
100.0%
84

1718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very knowledgeable 9.9%
118
1.0%
3
18.6%
24
11.8%
10
9.0%
155
Knowledgeable 45.5%
543
40.5%
125
41.1%
53
51.8%
44
44.6%
765
Not very knowledgeable 31.9%
380
28.2%
87
20.9%
27
27.1%
23
30.1%
517
Not at all knowledgeable 12.6%
150
29.8%
92
19.4%
25
9.4%
8
16.0%
275
DK 0.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
309
100.0%
129
100.0%
85

1716



Bookmark and Share