Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How important do you consider including omega-3 fats in childrens diets? Would you say
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 239 16.6% 16.6%
Important 833 58% 74.6%
Not very important 146 10.2% 84.8%
Not at all important 9 .6% 85.4%
DK 201 14% 99.4%
REF 8 .6% 100%
Missing 350
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 8.6%
15
15.9%
78
17.8%
89
21.3%
57
16.7%
239
Important 43.7%
76
64.4%
316
58.6%
293
53.9%
144
57.9%
829
Not very important 19.5%
34
10.6%
52
8.6%
43
6.7%
18
10.3%
147
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
DK 28.2%
49
8.4%
41
13.2%
66
16.5%
44
14.0%
200
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
491
100.0%
500
100.0%
267

1432


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 18.3%
74
17.1%
34
19.1%
38
15.1%
60
14.5%
30
16.8%
236
Important 52.0%
210
61.8%
123
51.8%
103
62.1%
247
64.3%
133
58.0%
816
Not very important 15.3%
62
7.5%
15
9.5%
19
9.0%
36
6.8%
14
10.4%
146
Not at all important 0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
DK 13.4%
54
11.1%
22
19.6%
39
12.6%
50
14.0%
29
13.8%
194
REF 0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
199
100.0%
199
100.0%
398
100.0%
207

1407


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 13.6%
91
19.3%
148
16.6%
239
Important 54.6%
366
60.9%
467
58.0%
833
Not very important 14.2%
95
6.8%
52
10.2%
147
Not at all important 1.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.6%
9
DK 15.7%
105
12.5%
96
14.0%
201
REF 0.7%
5
0.4%
3
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
767

1437


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very important 16.8%
25
14.5%
87
18.8%
32
16.9%
61
16.5%
15
26.5%
18
16.6%
238
Important 59.1%
88
55.6%
333
58.8%
100
59.8%
216
64.8%
59
55.9%
38
58.0%
834
Not very important 8.7%
13
12.7%
76
9.4%
16
9.1%
33
7.7%
7
1.5%
1
10.2%
146
Not at all important 0.7%
1
1.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
DK 14.8%
22
15.5%
93
12.4%
21
13.0%
47
8.8%
8
16.2%
11
14.0%
202
REF 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
599
100.0%
170
100.0%
361
100.0%
91
100.0%
68

1438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very important 16.2%
169
9.3%
20
28.6%
30
26.9%
21
16.7%
240
Important 60.2%
627
54.0%
116
48.6%
51
50.0%
39
57.9%
833
Not very important 11.0%
114
7.4%
16
10.5%
11
7.7%
6
10.2%
147
Not at all important 0.8%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
DK 11.3%
118
27.9%
60
11.4%
12
14.1%
11
14.0%
201
REF 0.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
215
100.0%
105
100.0%
78

1439



Bookmark and Share