Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

About how often do you eat fish?
  1) Daily
  2) Weekly
  3) Monthly
  4) A few times a year
  5) Less than once a year
  6) Never
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daily 10 .6% .6%
Weekly 685 39.8% 40.4%
Monthly 531 30.9% 71.3%
A few times a year 293 17% 88.3%
Less than once a year 45 2.6% 90.9%
Never 153 8.9% 99.8%
DK 2 .1% 99.9%
Missing 115
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
9
Weekly 31.3%
79
33.6%
197
44.2%
253
51.3%
154
39.9%
683
Monthly 16.3%
41
37.2%
218
31.8%
182
28.7%
86
30.8%
527
A few times a year 20.2%
51
17.7%
104
16.8%
96
13.7%
41
17.1%
292
Less than once a year 5.6%
14
2.9%
17
1.9%
11
0.7%
2
2.6%
44
Never 26.6%
67
8.0%
47
4.7%
27
4.3%
13
9.0%
154
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
586
100.0%
573
100.0%
300

1711


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
9
Weekly 35.9%
188
42.0%
97
34.8%
80
44.4%
199
42.3%
101
39.8%
665
Monthly 27.3%
143
38.5%
89
30.9%
71
30.1%
135
35.1%
84
31.2%
522
A few times a year 25.4%
133
7.8%
18
13.5%
31
16.5%
74
11.3%
27
16.9%
283
Less than once a year 3.8%
20
0.9%
2
6.1%
14
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
2.5%
41
Never 7.3%
38
10.4%
24
13.9%
32
7.6%
34
9.6%
23
9.0%
151
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
231
100.0%
230
100.0%
448
100.0%
239

1672


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Daily 0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
9
Weekly 40.6%
348
39.1%
337
39.9%
685
Monthly 31.2%
267
30.7%
264
30.9%
531
A few times a year 16.3%
140
17.8%
153
17.1%
293
Less than once a year 3.9%
33
1.4%
12
2.6%
45
Never 7.8%
67
10.0%
86
8.9%
153
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
861

1718


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Daily 1.0%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Weekly 37.0%
71
42.3%
304
32.3%
62
42.9%
181
33.9%
37
35.7%
30
39.9%
685
Monthly 29.7%
57
28.4%
204
39.1%
75
31.3%
132
35.8%
39
28.6%
24
30.9%
531
A few times a year 17.2%
33
14.9%
107
20.8%
40
18.5%
78
21.1%
23
15.5%
13
17.1%
294
Less than once a year 1.0%
2
2.8%
20
5.7%
11
0.5%
2
5.5%
6
3.6%
3
2.6%
44
Never 14.1%
27
10.8%
78
2.1%
4
6.2%
26
3.7%
4
16.7%
14
8.9%
153
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
719
100.0%
192
100.0%
422
100.0%
109
100.0%
84

1718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Daily 0.5%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
10
Weekly 40.9%
488
31.7%
98
45.0%
58
47.1%
40
39.9%
684
Monthly 32.4%
387
24.6%
76
32.6%
42
30.6%
26
30.9%
531
A few times a year 17.8%
212
17.8%
55
9.3%
12
15.3%
13
17.0%
292
Less than once a year 1.9%
23
4.5%
14
5.4%
7
1.2%
1
2.6%
45
Never 6.4%
76
20.4%
63
7.8%
10
4.7%
4
8.9%
153
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
309
100.0%
129
100.0%
85

1716



Bookmark and Share