Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you have a cell phone for personal use?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1586 87.5% 87.5%
No 223 12.3% 99.8%
DK 4 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 97.2%
245
91.4%
565
89.3%
545
69.6%
227
87.6%
1582
No 2.8%
7
7.9%
49
10.7%
65
30.4%
99
12.2%
220
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
453
87.7%
222
87.4%
216
90.4%
425
93.3%
237
87.8%
1553
No 16.0%
87
12.3%
31
12.6%
31
9.6%
45
6.7%
17
11.9%
211
DK 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
253
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
785
87.5%
801
87.4%
1586
No 12.2%
110
12.5%
114
12.3%
224
DK 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
173
91.4%
692
80.7%
167
85.6%
381
84.1%
95
88.6%
78
87.5%
1586
No 14.4%
29
8.6%
65
19.3%
40
14.4%
64
12.4%
14
11.4%
10
12.3%
222
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
1131
90.2%
284
80.3%
110
64.5%
60
87.5%
1585
No 10.7%
136
9.8%
31
16.8%
23
35.5%
33
12.3%
223
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share