Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-Cost
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 933 91% 91%
Checked 92 9% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
173
86.5%
333
91.1%
288
92.3%
132
91.1%
926
Checked 0.0%
0
13.5%
52
8.9%
28
7.7%
11
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
316
100.0%
143

1017


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 95.3%
321
88.0%
117
88.6%
132
89.9%
222
86.8%
118
90.8%
910
Checked 4.7%
16
12.0%
16
11.4%
17
10.1%
25
13.2%
18
9.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 90.9%
461
91.3%
472
91.1%
933
Checked 9.1%
46
8.7%
45
8.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 94.1%
112
91.2%
374
93.8%
122
86.6%
207
95.8%
69
92.5%
49
91.2%
933
Checked 5.9%
7
8.8%
36
6.2%
8
13.4%
32
4.2%
3
7.5%
4
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 90.3%
631
94.3%
197
87.3%
62
93.2%
41
91.0%
931
Checked 9.7%
68
5.7%
12
12.7%
9
6.8%
3
9.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

1023



Bookmark and Share