Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-Availability
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 914 89.3% 89.3%
Checked 110 10.7% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 93.1%
162
89.1%
343
88.3%
280
87.4%
125
89.3%
910
Checked 6.9%
12
10.9%
42
11.7%
37
12.6%
18
10.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
385
100.0%
317
100.0%
143

1019


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 92.0%
309
81.2%
108
90.5%
134
88.7%
219
89.0%
121
89.1%
891
Checked 8.0%
27
18.8%
25
9.5%
14
11.3%
28
11.0%
15
10.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
133
100.0%
148
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 88.6%
449
89.9%
465
89.3%
914
Checked 11.4%
58
10.1%
52
10.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 91.6%
109
92.4%
379
85.5%
112
88.3%
211
83.3%
60
79.2%
42
89.2%
913
Checked 8.4%
10
7.6%
31
14.5%
19
11.7%
28
16.7%
12
20.8%
11
10.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 90.1%
630
89.5%
187
86.1%
62
81.8%
36
89.4%
915
Checked 9.9%
69
10.5%
22
13.9%
10
18.2%
8
10.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
209
100.0%
72
100.0%
44

1024



Bookmark and Share