Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-I do not like the taste
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 603 58.8% 58.8%
Checked 422 41.2% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 30.1%
52
60.4%
233
68.7%
217
66.4%
95
58.6%
597
Checked 69.9%
121
39.6%
153
31.3%
99
33.6%
48
41.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
316
100.0%
143

1018


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 54.0%
182
65.4%
87
55.4%
82
64.4%
159
58.1%
79
58.8%
589
Checked 46.0%
155
34.6%
46
44.6%
66
35.6%
88
41.9%
57
41.2%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
148
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1001


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 63.3%
321
54.4%
282
58.8%
603
Checked 36.7%
186
45.6%
236
41.2%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
518

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 57.1%
68
56.6%
232
60.8%
79
61.9%
148
69.4%
50
47.2%
25
58.8%
602
Checked 42.9%
51
43.4%
178
39.2%
51
38.1%
91
30.6%
22
52.8%
28
41.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

1023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 61.4%
429
45.5%
95
66.2%
47
70.5%
31
58.8%
602
Checked 38.6%
270
54.5%
114
33.8%
24
29.5%
13
41.2%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

1023



Bookmark and Share