Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-My family does not like the taste
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 902 88.1% 88.1%
Checked 122 11.9% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
173
83.9%
323
84.9%
269
91.6%
131
88.0%
896
Checked 0.0%
0
16.1%
62
15.1%
48
8.4%
12
12.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
317
100.0%
143

1018


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 90.8%
306
88.7%
118
93.2%
138
83.0%
205
83.7%
113
88.0%
880
Checked 9.2%
31
11.3%
15
6.8%
10
17.0%
42
16.3%
22
12.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
148
100.0%
247
100.0%
135

1000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 91.7%
465
84.5%
437
88.1%
902
Checked 8.3%
42
15.5%
80
11.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 83.2%
99
87.8%
360
87.0%
114
90.8%
217
88.9%
64
90.6%
48
88.1%
902
Checked 16.8%
20
12.2%
50
13.0%
17
9.2%
22
11.1%
8
9.4%
5
11.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 83.7%
586
99.0%
207
91.7%
66
97.8%
44
88.0%
903
Checked 16.3%
114
1.0%
2
8.3%
6
2.2%
1
12.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
209
100.0%
72
100.0%
45

1026



Bookmark and Share