Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_5 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-I am not sure how to cook it
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 958 93.5% 93.5%
Checked 67 6.5% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
173
87.3%
337
95.9%
303
97.9%
139
93.6%
952
Checked 0.0%
0
12.7%
49
4.1%
13
2.1%
3
6.4%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
316
100.0%
142

1017


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 97.0%
327
96.2%
128
94.0%
140
91.9%
227
84.6%
115
93.5%
937
Checked 3.0%
10
3.8%
5
6.0%
9
8.1%
20
15.4%
21
6.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 94.3%
478
92.8%
480
93.6%
958
Checked 5.7%
29
7.2%
37
6.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 97.5%
116
88.8%
364
96.9%
126
95.8%
229
95.8%
69
98.1%
53
93.5%
957
Checked 2.5%
3
11.2%
46
3.1%
4
4.2%
10
4.2%
3
1.9%
1
6.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
54

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 93.0%
650
93.8%
196
95.8%
69
95.5%
42
93.5%
957
Checked 7.0%
49
6.2%
13
4.2%
3
4.5%
2
6.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
209
100.0%
72
100.0%
44

1024



Bookmark and Share