Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_6 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-Does not occur to me to include fish/I do not think about it
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 923 90.1% 90.1%
Checked 101 9.9% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 92.5%
160
92.0%
355
87.7%
278
88.8%
127
90.3%
920
Checked 7.5%
13
8.0%
31
12.3%
39
11.2%
16
9.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
317
100.0%
143

1019


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 90.5%
305
84.2%
112
89.2%
132
93.5%
232
90.4%
123
90.2%
904
Checked 9.5%
32
15.8%
21
10.8%
16
6.5%
16
9.6%
13
9.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
148
100.0%
248
100.0%
136

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 89.9%
456
90.3%
467
90.1%
923
Checked 10.1%
51
9.7%
50
9.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 89.1%
106
92.4%
379
90.1%
118
87.0%
208
86.1%
62
94.3%
50
90.1%
923
Checked 10.9%
13
7.6%
31
9.9%
13
13.0%
31
13.9%
10
5.7%
3
9.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
53

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 91.7%
642
86.1%
180
91.5%
65
81.8%
36
90.1%
923
Checked 8.3%
58
13.9%
29
8.5%
6
18.2%
8
9.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

1024



Bookmark and Share