Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-Other, specify
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 797 77.8% 77.8%
Checked 227 22.2% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 84.4%
146
81.0%
312
71.9%
228
74.1%
106
77.8%
792
Checked 15.6%
27
19.0%
73
28.1%
89
25.9%
37
22.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
317
100.0%
143

1018


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 73.0%
246
87.2%
116
81.9%
122
74.5%
184
81.6%
111
77.7%
779
Checked 27.0%
91
12.8%
17
18.1%
27
25.5%
63
18.4%
25
22.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 72.4%
367
83.4%
431
77.9%
798
Checked 27.6%
140
16.6%
86
22.1%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 81.5%
97
78.3%
322
70.0%
91
79.9%
191
73.6%
53
81.5%
44
77.9%
798
Checked 18.5%
22
21.7%
89
30.0%
39
20.1%
48
26.4%
19
18.5%
10
22.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
411
100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
54

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 76.6%
536
83.3%
174
77.5%
55
72.7%
32
77.8%
797
Checked 23.4%
164
16.7%
35
22.5%
16
27.3%
12
22.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
44

1024



Bookmark and Share