Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

How often is your cell phone turned on? Would you say:
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) Rarely
  5) Only when you make a call
  6) Never
  88) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always 822 51.9% 51.9%
Most of the time 418 26.4% 78.3%
Some of the time 165 10.4% 88.7%
Rarely 104 6.6% 95.3%
Only when you make a call 72 4.5% 99.8%
Never 0 0% 99.8%
DK 4 .3% 100.1%
Missing 333
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Always 72.2%
177
59.8%
338
47.3%
258
21.2%
48
51.9%
821
Most of the time 25.3%
62
24.2%
137
29.2%
159
26.1%
59
26.4%
417
Some of the time 2.4%
6
8.1%
46
12.7%
69
19.0%
43
10.4%
164
Rarely 0.0%
0
5.8%
33
6.2%
34
16.4%
37
6.6%
104
Only when you make a call 0.0%
0
1.9%
11
4.2%
23
16.8%
38
4.6%
72
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
565
100.0%
545
100.0%
226

1581


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Always 51.7%
234
56.1%
125
61.9%
133
50.4%
214
42.2%
100
51.9%
806
Most of the time 26.7%
121
24.2%
54
21.9%
47
24.2%
103
36.3%
86
26.5%
411
Some of the time 10.2%
46
8.5%
19
12.1%
26
11.8%
50
8.4%
20
10.4%
161
Rarely 6.8%
31
5.4%
12
2.3%
5
8.9%
38
7.2%
17
6.6%
103
Only when you make a call 4.2%
19
5.8%
13
1.9%
4
4.5%
19
5.9%
14
4.4%
69
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
223
100.0%
215
100.0%
425
100.0%
237

1553


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 54.0%
423
49.8%
399
51.9%
822
Most of the time 26.8%
210
26.0%
208
26.4%
418
Some of the time 9.7%
76
11.1%
89
10.4%
165
Rarely 6.3%
49
6.9%
55
6.6%
104
Only when you make a call 3.3%
26
5.7%
46
4.5%
72
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
801

1585


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Always 51.4%
89
54.7%
379
46.4%
77
48.3%
184
47.4%
45
61.5%
48
51.8%
822
Most of the time 22.5%
39
26.4%
183
25.9%
43
28.9%
110
33.7%
32
15.4%
12
26.4%
419
Some of the time 11.6%
20
7.8%
54
16.9%
28
12.3%
47
10.5%
10
9.0%
7
10.5%
166
Rarely 9.2%
16
6.6%
46
6.6%
11
5.5%
21
4.2%
4
6.4%
5
6.5%
103
Only when you make a call 4.6%
8
4.3%
30
4.2%
7
5.0%
19
4.2%
4
6.4%
5
4.6%
73
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK 0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
693
100.0%
166
100.0%
381
100.0%
95
100.0%
78

1586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Always 48.3%
546
70.4%
200
57.3%
63
21.7%
13
51.9%
822
Most of the time 28.8%
326
19.7%
56
19.1%
21
23.3%
14
26.3%
417
Some of the time 11.7%
132
4.2%
12
10.0%
11
16.7%
10
10.4%
165
Rarely 7.0%
79
2.8%
8
8.2%
9
15.0%
9
6.6%
105
Only when you make a call 4.1%
46
2.8%
8
4.5%
5
21.7%
13
4.5%
72
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
284
100.0%
110
100.0%
60

1585



Bookmark and Share