Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EATF9_8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What are the main reasons you do not eat fish more often?-DK
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 988 96.5% 96.5%
Checked 36 3.5% 100%
Missing 853
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
173
96.1%
370
97.2%
307
91.6%
131
96.5%
981
Checked 0.0%
0
3.9%
15
2.8%
9
8.4%
12
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
316
100.0%
143

1017


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 95.3%
321
95.5%
127
98.0%
146
97.2%
240
97.8%
133
96.5%
967
Checked 4.7%
16
4.5%
6
2.0%
3
2.8%
7
2.2%
3
3.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
133
100.0%
149
100.0%
247
100.0%
136

1002


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 96.3%
488
96.7%
500
96.5%
988
Checked 3.7%
19
3.3%
17
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
517

1024


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 94.1%
112
98.3%
403
96.2%
126
97.1%
232
90.3%
65
94.4%
51
96.5%
989
Checked 5.9%
7
1.7%
7
3.8%
5
2.9%
7
9.7%
7
5.6%
3
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
410
100.0%
131
100.0%
239
100.0%
72
100.0%
54

1025


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 95.7%
669
100.0%
209
93.0%
66
97.8%
44
96.5%
988
Checked 4.3%
30
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
2.2%
1
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
45

1024



Bookmark and Share