Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GHAP (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Taking all things together, how would you say you are these days? Would you say you are:
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 588 32.4% 32.4%
Pretty happy 1128 62.2% 94.6%
Not too happy 93 5.1% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 20.2%
51
34.8%
215
30.2%
184
40.9%
133
32.3%
583
Pretty happy 73.4%
185
60.6%
374
63.9%
389
53.8%
175
62.3%
1123
Not too happy 6.3%
16
4.1%
25
5.9%
36
4.9%
16
5.2%
93
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
609
100.0%
325

1803


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very happy 30.9%
168
20.2%
51
25.2%
62
40.0%
188
38.2%
97
32.0%
566
Pretty happy 61.1%
332
73.1%
185
69.5%
171
57.2%
269
58.3%
148
62.6%
1105
Not too happy 7.9%
43
6.7%
17
4.1%
10
2.6%
12
3.5%
9
5.2%
91
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
253
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 32.9%
295
32.0%
293
32.4%
588
Pretty happy 62.8%
564
61.6%
564
62.2%
1128
Not too happy 4.0%
36
6.2%
57
5.1%
93
DK 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
915

1813


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very happy 35.0%
71
32.4%
245
32.5%
67
31.4%
140
30.1%
34
34.5%
30
32.4%
587
Pretty happy 57.6%
117
62.9%
476
62.1%
128
63.9%
285
60.2%
68
62.1%
54
62.3%
1128
Not too happy 7.4%
15
4.4%
33
5.3%
11
4.5%
20
9.7%
11
2.3%
2
5.1%
92
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
87

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very happy 37.4%
473
18.6%
59
20.4%
28
29.0%
27
32.4%
587
Pretty happy 59.2%
749
72.9%
231
67.9%
93
58.1%
54
62.2%
1127
Not too happy 3.2%
41
8.2%
26
11.7%
16
11.8%
11
5.2%
94
DK 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
317
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1813



Bookmark and Share