Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SCWELL (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Would you say that your overall health and well being is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 507 28% 28%
Good 985 54.3% 82.3%
Fair 278 15.3% 97.6%
Poor 43 2.4% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 36.5%
92
29.5%
182
26.0%
159
22.1%
72
28.0%
505
Good 47.2%
119
55.3%
341
56.1%
343
54.3%
177
54.3%
980
Fair 16.3%
41
13.1%
81
15.1%
92
19.6%
64
15.4%
278
Poor 0.0%
0
2.1%
13
2.8%
17
4.0%
13
2.4%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
326

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Excellent 28.7%
156
20.1%
51
23.9%
59
30.9%
145
33.9%
86
28.1%
497
Good 46.1%
251
61.0%
155
56.7%
140
59.8%
281
54.3%
138
54.6%
965
Fair 21.0%
114
16.9%
43
16.6%
41
8.3%
39
11.0%
28
15.0%
265
Poor 4.2%
23
2.0%
5
2.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.8%
2
2.4%
42
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 30.3%
272
25.7%
235
27.9%
507
Good 52.7%
474
55.8%
511
54.3%
985
Fair 15.1%
136
15.6%
143
15.4%
279
Poor 1.9%
17
2.8%
26
2.4%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
915

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Excellent 20.8%
42
34.1%
258
26.9%
56
26.5%
118
17.5%
20
14.8%
13
27.9%
507
Good 56.9%
115
51.1%
386
53.4%
111
58.5%
261
57.9%
66
51.1%
45
54.2%
984
Fair 19.8%
40
12.7%
96
18.3%
38
13.2%
59
20.2%
23
26.1%
23
15.4%
279
Poor 2.5%
5
2.1%
16
1.4%
3
1.8%
8
4.4%
5
8.0%
7
2.4%
44
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
756
100.0%
208
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Excellent 29.4%
372
28.8%
91
19.6%
27
18.5%
17
28.0%
507
Good 56.0%
709
50.6%
160
49.3%
68
52.2%
48
54.3%
985
Fair 13.1%
166
19.9%
63
20.3%
28
22.8%
21
15.3%
278
Poor 1.6%
20
0.6%
2
10.9%
15
6.5%
6
2.4%
43
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
138
100.0%
92

1813



Bookmark and Share