Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Thinking about all the phone calls you make and receive on a regular basis, would you say that you use your cell phone more, less, or about the same as your regular (landline) home phone?
  1) Use cell phone more
  2) Use cell phone less
  3) Use cell phone about the same
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Use cell phone more 758 47.8% 47.8%
Use cell phone less 583 36.8% 84.6%
Use cell phone about the same 243 15.3% 99.9%
DK 2 .1% 100%
Missing 333
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Use cell phone more 67.5%
166
53.8%
304
45.0%
245
18.1%
41
47.8%
756
Use cell phone less 19.1%
47
29.7%
168
38.3%
209
69.5%
157
36.7%
581
Use cell phone about the same 13.4%
33
16.5%
93
16.7%
91
11.5%
26
15.4%
243
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
565
100.0%
545
100.0%
226

1582


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Use cell phone more 47.5%
215
47.1%
105
60.0%
129
44.7%
190
42.6%
101
47.6%
740
Use cell phone less 38.6%
175
29.1%
65
27.0%
58
43.8%
186
36.7%
87
36.8%
571
Use cell phone about the same 13.9%
63
23.3%
52
13.0%
28
11.3%
48
20.7%
49
15.5%
240
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
223
100.0%
215
100.0%
425
100.0%
237

1553


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Use cell phone more 53.8%
422
42.0%
336
47.8%
758
Use cell phone less 33.2%
261
40.1%
321
36.7%
582
Use cell phone about the same 13.0%
102
17.6%
141
15.3%
243
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
800

1585


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Use cell phone more 43.4%
75
46.9%
324
40.1%
67
52.4%
199
52.6%
50
53.8%
42
47.8%
757
Use cell phone less 32.4%
56
38.9%
269
43.7%
73
32.9%
125
30.5%
29
37.2%
29
36.7%
581
Use cell phone about the same 24.3%
42
14.0%
97
16.2%
27
14.7%
56
15.8%
15
9.0%
7
15.4%
244
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
691
100.0%
167
100.0%
380
100.0%
95
100.0%
78

1584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Use cell phone more 44.7%
505
67.6%
192
47.7%
52
13.6%
8
47.8%
757
Use cell phone less 40.1%
453
15.5%
44
39.4%
43
69.5%
41
36.7%
581
Use cell phone about the same 15.1%
171
16.9%
48
12.8%
14
16.9%
10
15.4%
243
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
284
100.0%
109
100.0%
59

1583



Bookmark and Share