Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WORK (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

DO you currently work at all for a wage
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 423 97.2% 97.2%
DK 3 .7% 97.9%
REF 9 2.1% 100%
Missing 1194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No 82.5%
33
98.2%
54
99.0%
96
99.6%
237
97.7%
420
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
REF 17.5%
7
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
238

430


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No 99.4%
170
91.6%
76
100.0%
42
98.7%
77
100.0%
45
97.9%
410
DK 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
83
100.0%
42
100.0%
78
100.0%
45

419


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.4%
169
99.2%
254
97.2%
423
DK 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
REF 5.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
256

435


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
No 90.3%
65
99.4%
160
95.5%
42
100.0%
102
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
97.7%
422
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
REF 9.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
161
100.0%
44
100.0%
102
100.0%
27
100.0%
26

432


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
No 99.6%
269
85.9%
55
96.8%
30
98.6%
69
97.2%
423
DK 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
REF 0.0%
0
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
64
100.0%
31
100.0%
70

435



Bookmark and Share