Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SEEK (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you currently seeking employment?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 45 10.4% 10.4%
No 388 89.4% 99.8%
REF 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
15
25.5%
14
13.4%
13
0.8%
2
10.2%
44
No 63.4%
26
72.7%
40
86.6%
84
99.2%
236
89.6%
386
REF 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
238

431


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
19
9.8%
8
9.3%
4
7.7%
6
15.2%
7
10.5%
44
No 88.8%
151
90.2%
74
90.7%
39
91.0%
71
84.8%
39
89.3%
374
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
82
100.0%
43
100.0%
78
100.0%
46

419


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
34
4.3%
11
10.4%
45
No 80.3%
143
95.7%
245
89.4%
388
REF 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
256

434


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
12
6.8%
11
11.4%
5
8.7%
9
0.0%
0
30.8%
8
10.4%
45
No 83.3%
60
92.5%
149
88.6%
39
91.3%
94
100.0%
27
69.2%
18
89.4%
387
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
161
100.0%
44
100.0%
103
100.0%
27
100.0%
26

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
17
41.3%
26
6.5%
2
1.4%
1
10.6%
46
No 93.7%
253
57.1%
36
93.5%
29
98.6%
69
89.2%
387
REF 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
63
100.0%
31
100.0%
70

434



Bookmark and Share