Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


STUD (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Are you currently taking courses for college credit?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 234 12.9% 12.9%
No 1577 87% 99.9%
DK 1 .1% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
157
8.4%
52
3.6%
22
0.6%
2
12.9%
233
No 37.7%
95
91.4%
564
96.2%
587
99.4%
324
87.0%
1570
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
326

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
92
23.2%
59
15.0%
37
7.0%
33
5.1%
13
13.2%
234
No 83.1%
452
76.8%
195
84.6%
209
92.8%
436
94.9%
241
86.7%
1533
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
112
13.4%
123
12.9%
235
No 87.3%
785
86.6%
793
86.9%
1578
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
916

1815


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
18
17.7%
134
5.8%
12
14.8%
66
1.8%
2
2.3%
2
12.9%
234
No 91.1%
185
82.0%
621
94.2%
195
85.2%
380
98.2%
112
97.7%
86
87.0%
1579
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
92
41.9%
132
7.3%
10
1.1%
1
13.0%
235
No 92.7%
1174
57.8%
182
92.7%
127
98.9%
92
86.9%
1575
DK 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
315
100.0%
137
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share