Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


COLL (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What kind of school are you enrolled in? Are you enrolled in a:
  1) Community college
  2) A state university
  3) A 4-year private college or university
  4) A 4-year state college
  5) Other, specify
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Community college 108 46.2% 46.2%
A state university 58 24.8% 71%
A 4-year private college or university 24 10.3% 81.3%
A 4-year state college 29 12.4% 93.7%
Other, specify 6 2.6% 96.3%
DK 9 3.8% 100.1%
Missing 1728
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Community college 51.0%
80
38.5%
20
38.1%
8
0.0%
0
46.6%
108
A state university 19.1%
30
38.5%
20
23.8%
5
100.0%
2
24.6%
57
A 4-year private college or university 8.9%
14
11.5%
6
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
A 4-year state college 15.3%
24
7.7%
4
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
29
Other, specify 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
DK 5.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
52
100.0%
21
100.0%
2

232


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Community college 64.5%
60
41.7%
25
44.4%
16
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
46.0%
108
A state university 23.7%
22
13.3%
8
2.8%
1
57.6%
19
53.8%
7
24.3%
57
A 4-year private college or university 6.5%
6
21.7%
13
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
23.1%
3
10.6%
25
A 4-year state college 2.2%
2
10.0%
6
50.0%
18
6.1%
2
15.4%
2
12.8%
30
Other, specify 3.2%
3
1.7%
1
2.8%
1
3.0%
1
7.7%
1
3.0%
7
DK 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
60
100.0%
36
100.0%
33
100.0%
13

235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Community college 63.4%
71
30.6%
37
46.4%
108
A state university 17.9%
20
31.4%
38
24.9%
58
A 4-year private college or university 8.9%
10
11.6%
14
10.3%
24
A 4-year state college 1.8%
2
22.3%
27
12.4%
29
Other, specify 1.8%
2
3.3%
4
2.6%
6
DK 6.3%
7
0.8%
1
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
121

233


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Community college 0.0%
0
51.9%
70
33.3%
4
52.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
108
A state university 22.2%
4
25.2%
34
16.7%
2
24.6%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
24.8%
58
A 4-year private college or university 0.0%
0
5.2%
7
16.7%
2
21.5%
14
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
24
A 4-year state college 33.3%
6
14.8%
20
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
29
Other, specify 5.6%
1
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
7
DK 38.9%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
135
100.0%
12
100.0%
65
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

234


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Community college 51.6%
47
44.7%
59
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
46.4%
108
A state university 29.7%
27
19.7%
26
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
24.9%
58
A 4-year private college or university 8.8%
8
10.6%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
23
A 4-year state college 5.5%
5
18.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
29
Other, specify 4.4%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
2.6%
6
DK 0.0%
0
6.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
132
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

233



Bookmark and Share