Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RET (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

DO you consider yourself to be permanently retired?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 341 44.3% 44.3%
No 414 53.8% 98.1%
DK 13 1.7% 99.8%
REF 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 902
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
6.4%
8
36.3%
70
87.2%
260
44.2%
338
No 100.0%
148
92.0%
115
61.1%
118
10.7%
32
54.1%
413
DK 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.6%
5
2.0%
6
1.6%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
125
100.0%
193
100.0%
298

764


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
133
45.2%
57
31.3%
30
38.6%
64
60.9%
39
43.4%
323
No 52.4%
153
53.2%
67
67.7%
65
58.4%
97
39.1%
25
54.7%
407
DK 2.1%
6
1.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
126
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
64

744


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
145
41.4%
196
44.3%
341
No 49.5%
146
56.5%
268
53.8%
414
DK 1.0%
3
2.1%
10
1.7%
13
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
474

769


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
53
38.1%
118
52.6%
41
44.1%
78
64.7%
33
39.0%
16
44.2%
339
No 50.0%
55
60.6%
188
44.9%
35
54.2%
96
31.4%
16
56.1%
23
53.8%
413
DK 1.8%
2
1.0%
3
2.6%
2
1.7%
3
3.9%
2
4.9%
2
1.8%
14
REF 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
310
100.0%
78
100.0%
177
100.0%
51
100.0%
41

767


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 50.4%
237
4.1%
7
50.0%
25
90.1%
73
44.4%
342
No 47.4%
223
95.3%
162
44.0%
22
9.9%
8
53.8%
415
DK 2.1%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
170
100.0%
50
100.0%
81

771



Bookmark and Share