Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the next 12 months, how likely are you to stop using your regular (landline) home phone and switch instead to using only a cell phone?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  7) No landline, cell only
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very likely 160 8.8% 8.8%
Somewhat likely 229 12.6% 21.4%
Not very likely 470 25.9% 47.3%
Not at all likely 945 52.1% 99.4%
No landline, cell only 6 .3% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 31.7%
80
8.1%
50
3.9%
24
1.5%
5
8.8%
159
Somewhat likely 21.4%
54
11.8%
73
12.8%
78
7.4%
24
12.7%
229
Not very likely 17.1%
43
32.0%
198
25.3%
154
22.4%
73
25.9%
468
Not at all likely 29.8%
75
47.9%
296
57.3%
349
66.9%
218
52.0%
938
No landline, cell only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
DK 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
609
100.0%
326

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
81
8.7%
22
2.4%
6
6.6%
31
7.1%
18
8.9%
158
Somewhat likely 10.8%
59
7.5%
19
25.6%
63
13.2%
62
9.8%
25
12.9%
228
Not very likely 18.2%
99
36.6%
93
25.6%
63
29.3%
138
24.8%
63
25.8%
456
Not at all likely 55.5%
302
47.2%
120
45.5%
112
50.1%
236
57.9%
147
51.8%
917
No landline, cell only 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
DK 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
254
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1769


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 11.2%
101
6.6%
60
8.9%
161
Somewhat likely 12.0%
108
13.1%
120
12.6%
228
Not very likely 26.2%
235
25.7%
235
25.9%
470
Not at all likely 49.9%
448
54.1%
496
52.0%
944
No landline, cell only 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
DK 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
916

1814


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Very likely 3.0%
6
11.1%
84
3.4%
7
8.1%
36
7.0%
8
22.5%
20
8.9%
161
Somewhat likely 13.9%
28
13.3%
101
14.1%
29
11.2%
50
10.5%
12
10.1%
9
12.6%
229
Not very likely 36.6%
74
20.7%
157
22.8%
47
30.0%
134
33.3%
38
21.3%
19
25.9%
469
Not at all likely 46.5%
94
54.6%
413
59.2%
122
49.6%
221
47.4%
54
46.1%
41
52.1%
945
No landline, cell only 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
DK 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
89

1814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
59
27.8%
88
8.1%
11
1.1%
1
8.8%
159
Somewhat likely 11.5%
146
19.3%
61
12.5%
17
4.3%
4
12.6%
228
Not very likely 27.8%
352
22.5%
71
19.9%
27
21.5%
20
25.9%
470
Not at all likely 55.5%
703
29.7%
94
59.6%
81
71.0%
66
52.1%
944
No landline, cell only 0.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
93

1812



Bookmark and Share