Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EEMP (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Were you ever employed for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 411 94.9% 94.9%
No 21 4.8% 99.7%
REF 1 .2% 99.9%
Missing 1194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
30
94.5%
52
99.0%
96
96.7%
231
94.7%
409
No 26.8%
11
3.6%
2
1.0%
1
3.3%
8
5.1%
22
REF 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
55
100.0%
97
100.0%
239

432


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
155
97.6%
81
97.7%
42
97.4%
76
100.0%
45
95.0%
399
No 9.4%
16
2.4%
2
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
83
100.0%
43
100.0%
78
100.0%
45

420


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
163
97.3%
249
94.9%
412
No 7.9%
14
2.7%
7
4.8%
21
REF 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
256

434


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
68
91.9%
148
95.5%
42
97.1%
100
100.0%
27
100.0%
26
94.9%
411
No 5.6%
4
7.5%
12
4.5%
2
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
21
REF 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
161
100.0%
44
100.0%
103
100.0%
27
100.0%
26

433


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 98.1%
265
79.0%
49
96.8%
30
95.7%
67
94.9%
411
No 1.9%
5
19.4%
12
3.2%
1
4.3%
3
4.8%
21
REF 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
62
100.0%
31
100.0%
70

433



Bookmark and Share