Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NPPAW (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Not counting the doctor visits you already told me about, have you seen a nurse practitioner, physician assistant, or midwife during the last 12 months?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 522 28.8% 28.8%
No 1282 70.8% 99.6%
DK 7 .4% 100%
REF 0 0% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
60
30.1%
186
27.8%
169
31.6%
102
28.7%
517
No 76.2%
192
69.6%
430
71.6%
436
68.1%
220
70.9%
1278
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
609
100.0%
323

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
137
35.3%
89
28.3%
70
27.9%
131
31.4%
80
28.7%
507
No 74.2%
403
63.9%
161
71.7%
177
71.9%
337
68.6%
175
71.0%
1253
DK 0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
469
100.0%
255

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
209
34.3%
313
28.8%
522
No 76.3%
686
65.4%
596
70.8%
1282
DK 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
912

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
49
24.8%
188
27.5%
57
37.5%
167
27.2%
31
34.1%
30
28.8%
522
No 75.6%
152
74.5%
564
72.5%
150
62.5%
278
71.9%
82
65.9%
58
70.9%
1284
DK 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
371
25.3%
80
31.6%
43
30.8%
28
28.8%
522
No 70.2%
890
74.7%
236
68.4%
93
68.1%
62
70.8%
1281
DK 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share