Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDCARE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, was there any time when you did not get the medical care you needed?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 133 7.3% 7.3%
No 1674 92.4% 99.7%
DK 5 .3% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
29
6.8%
42
8.3%
51
3.4%
11
7.4%
133
No 88.5%
223
92.9%
573
91.3%
558
96.3%
312
92.4%
1666
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
43
10.7%
27
10.5%
26
5.7%
27
3.5%
9
7.5%
132
No 91.9%
500
88.1%
222
89.5%
221
94.3%
444
96.1%
244
92.3%
1631
DK 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
39
10.3%
94
7.3%
133
No 95.4%
858
89.4%
816
92.4%
1674
DK 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
13
7.9%
60
4.8%
10
5.8%
26
8.8%
10
15.9%
14
7.3%
133
No 93.5%
188
91.7%
693
94.7%
196
93.9%
419
91.2%
103
84.1%
74
92.4%
1673
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
75
9.8%
31
16.8%
23
4.4%
4
7.3%
133
No 93.8%
1187
90.2%
285
83.2%
114
95.6%
87
92.4%
1673
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share