Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEDPLACE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Is there a place that you USUALLY go to when you are sick or need advice about your health?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1613 89.1% 89.1%
No 194 10.7% 99.8%
DK 4 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
176
89.8%
555
93.6%
572
93.8%
304
89.0%
1607
No 30.2%
76
10.2%
63
5.9%
36
5.6%
18
10.7%
193
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
611
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 84.2%
459
94.4%
238
94.3%
233
88.1%
414
92.9%
236
89.4%
1580
No 15.6%
85
5.6%
14
5.7%
14
11.7%
55
5.9%
15
10.4%
183
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1768


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.4%
750
94.5%
863
89.0%
1613
No 16.1%
145
5.4%
49
10.7%
194
DK 0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
179
86.9%
658
92.3%
191
90.6%
404
95.6%
109
82.8%
72
89.1%
1613
No 10.5%
21
12.7%
96
7.7%
16
9.2%
41
4.4%
5
17.2%
15
10.7%
194
DK 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
87

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.6%
1148
81.0%
256
92.6%
126
90.1%
82
89.1%
1612
No 9.1%
115
19.0%
60
7.4%
10
8.8%
8
10.7%
193
DK 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share