Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


EXAM (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you had a physical exam in the past 5 years?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1576 86.9% 86.9%
No 228 12.6% 99.5%
DK 9 .5% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
227
82.2%
508
88.4%
539
90.7%
294
86.9%
1568
No 9.9%
25
17.2%
106
11.1%
68
9.0%
29
12.6%
228
DK 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
470
90.1%
227
79.7%
196
88.5%
416
90.6%
230
87.1%
1539
No 12.3%
67
9.5%
24
20.3%
50
11.3%
53
9.4%
24
12.3%
218
DK 1.3%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
755
89.9%
821
87.0%
1576
No 15.4%
138
9.7%
89
12.5%
227
DK 0.7%
6
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
172
89.2%
674
88.4%
183
88.1%
392
78.1%
89
73.9%
65
87.0%
1575
No 13.4%
27
10.7%
81
11.6%
24
10.8%
48
21.9%
25
26.1%
23
12.6%
228
DK 1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
445
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1811


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
1131
80.4%
254
81.0%
111
86.8%
79
87.0%
1575
No 10.5%
133
18.0%
57
18.2%
25
13.2%
12
12.5%
227
DK 0.2%
3
1.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share