Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SMOKE (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Do you smoke cigarettes?
  1) Yes
  5) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 245 13.5% 13.5%
No 1567 86.5% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
45
14.4%
89
14.4%
88
6.8%
22
13.5%
244
No 82.2%
208
85.6%
529
85.6%
522
93.2%
302
86.5%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1805


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
100
18.7%
47
14.2%
35
8.1%
38
3.9%
10
13.0%
230
No 81.6%
444
81.3%
205
85.8%
212
91.9%
432
96.1%
244
87.0%
1537
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
116
14.0%
128
13.5%
244
No 87.1%
782
86.0%
785
86.5%
1567
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
19
12.8%
97
15.0%
31
12.3%
55
20.2%
23
22.7%
20
13.5%
245
No 90.5%
182
87.2%
659
85.0%
176
87.7%
391
79.8%
91
77.3%
68
86.5%
1567
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
756
100.0%
207
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
132
19.0%
60
32.1%
44
8.8%
8
13.5%
244
No 89.6%
1134
81.0%
256
67.9%
93
91.2%
83
86.5%
1566
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share