Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you been consistently depressed or down, most of the day, nearly every day, for the past two weeks?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 59 3.3% 3.3%
No 1743 96.2% 99.5%
DK 2 .1% 99.6%
REF 8 .4% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
7
3.2%
20
4.6%
28
1.5%
5
3.3%
60
No 94.4%
238
96.8%
598
95.2%
581
98.1%
318
96.2%
1735
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
REF 2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
25
3.2%
8
5.3%
13
1.7%
8
2.0%
5
3.3%
59
No 95.2%
519
94.0%
236
94.3%
233
98.3%
462
98.0%
249
96.2%
1699
DK 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
16
4.7%
43
3.3%
59
No 97.3%
874
95.2%
869
96.2%
1743
DK 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
REF 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
2.8%
21
1.9%
4
3.6%
16
8.8%
10
2.3%
2
3.2%
57
No 94.5%
189
97.0%
734
98.1%
202
96.4%
429
91.2%
103
97.7%
86
96.4%
1743
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
445
100.0%
113
100.0%
88

1809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
33
4.1%
13
8.0%
11
2.2%
2
3.3%
59
No 97.2%
1231
93.7%
296
92.0%
126
97.8%
89
96.2%
1742
DK 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
REF 0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1810



Bookmark and Share