Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Money
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 404 47.1% 47.1%
Checked 454 52.9% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 46.3%
82
43.6%
140
47.7%
122
59.8%
61
47.3%
405
Checked 53.7%
95
56.4%
181
52.3%
134
40.2%
41
52.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 47.3%
113
50.0%
67
39.4%
52
54.1%
125
35.8%
38
46.9%
395
Checked 52.7%
126
50.0%
67
60.6%
80
45.9%
106
64.2%
68
53.1%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

842


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 51.8%
230
42.0%
174
47.1%
404
Checked 48.2%
214
58.0%
240
52.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
414

858


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 39.8%
43
46.5%
159
44.6%
37
49.8%
110
47.4%
27
59.6%
28
47.1%
404
Checked 60.2%
65
53.5%
183
55.4%
46
50.2%
111
52.6%
30
40.4%
19
52.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
221
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 47.4%
264
44.3%
98
50.0%
28
60.0%
15
47.1%
405
Checked 52.6%
293
55.7%
123
50.0%
28
40.0%
10
52.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
221
100.0%
56
100.0%
25

859



Bookmark and Share