Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, have you been much less interested in most things or much less able to enjoy the things you used to enjoy most of the time?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 231 12.7% 12.7%
No 1567 86.5% 99.2%
DK 10 .6% 99.8%
REF 4 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
55
9.1%
56
13.1%
80
12.3%
40
12.8%
231
No 78.2%
197
90.6%
560
85.6%
522
86.4%
280
86.4%
1559
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
618
100.0%
610
100.0%
324

1804


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
104
16.7%
42
12.1%
30
7.2%
34
5.5%
14
12.7%
224
No 79.8%
434
82.1%
206
86.6%
214
92.3%
434
94.5%
240
86.5%
1528
DK 0.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
REF 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
251
100.0%
247
100.0%
470
100.0%
254

1766


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
108
13.5%
123
12.7%
231
No 87.4%
786
85.5%
781
86.5%
1567
DK 0.3%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
REF 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
913

1812


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
32
10.4%
79
14.6%
30
11.4%
51
18.4%
21
19.3%
17
12.7%
230
No 84.0%
168
89.0%
673
84.5%
174
87.7%
391
78.9%
90
80.7%
71
86.6%
1567
DK 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
756
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
122
20.6%
65
19.7%
27
18.7%
17
12.8%
231
No 89.6%
1135
79.1%
250
79.6%
109
79.1%
72
86.5%
1566
DK 0.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.6%
10
REF 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
316
100.0%
137
100.0%
91

1811



Bookmark and Share