Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, was your appetite decreased or increased nearly every day?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 119 49.4% 49.4%
No 120 49.8% 99.2%
DK 2 .8% 100%
Missing 1567
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
21
69.0%
40
48.8%
42
38.1%
16
49.4%
119
No 61.8%
34
31.0%
18
50.0%
43
59.5%
25
49.8%
120
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.4%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

241


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
54
41.9%
18
51.5%
17
60.0%
21
50.0%
8
50.4%
118
No 48.6%
52
58.1%
25
45.5%
15
40.0%
14
50.0%
8
48.7%
114
DK 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
43
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
42
58.8%
77
49.6%
119
No 60.6%
66
40.5%
53
49.6%
119
DK 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
131

240


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
20
44.6%
37
37.5%
12
46.3%
25
63.6%
14
66.7%
12
49.8%
120
No 37.5%
12
54.2%
45
59.4%
19
53.7%
29
36.4%
8
33.3%
6
49.4%
119
DK 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
83
100.0%
32
100.0%
54
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

241


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
70
38.8%
26
55.2%
16
38.9%
7
49.2%
119
No 44.5%
57
61.2%
41
41.4%
12
55.6%
10
49.6%
120
DK 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
67
100.0%
29
100.0%
18

242



Bookmark and Share