Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR4 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, did you have trouble sleeping nearly every night (difficulty falling asleep, waking up in the middle of the night, early morning wakening or sleeping excessively)?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Dk

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 139 57.7% 57.7%
No 101 41.9% 99.6%
Dk 1 .4% 100%
Missing 1567
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
41
58.6%
34
47.7%
41
57.1%
24
58.1%
140
No 25.5%
14
41.4%
24
51.2%
44
42.9%
18
41.5%
100
Dk 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

241


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
61
65.9%
29
72.7%
24
37.1%
13
43.8%
7
57.0%
134
No 43.0%
46
34.1%
15
24.2%
8
62.9%
22
56.3%
9
42.6%
100
Dk 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
70
53.0%
70
57.6%
140
No 36.0%
40
47.0%
62
42.0%
102
Dk 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
132

243


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
9
65.9%
54
46.9%
15
58.2%
32
68.2%
15
82.4%
14
57.9%
139
No 71.9%
23
34.1%
28
50.0%
16
41.8%
23
31.8%
7
17.6%
3
41.7%
100
Dk 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
82
100.0%
32
100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
17

240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
60
73.1%
49
75.0%
21
50.0%
9
57.7%
139
No 52.3%
67
26.9%
18
25.0%
7
50.0%
9
41.9%
101
Dk 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
18

241



Bookmark and Share