Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR7 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, did you feel worthless or guilty almost every day?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 39 16.2% 16.2%
No 202 83.8% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
Missing 1567
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
7
31.0%
18
12.8%
11
4.8%
2
15.8%
38
No 87.3%
48
69.0%
40
87.2%
75
95.2%
40
84.2%
203
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
58
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

241


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
17
9.1%
4
18.2%
6
14.3%
5
37.5%
6
16.2%
38
No 84.1%
90
90.9%
40
81.8%
27
85.7%
30
62.5%
10
83.8%
197
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
14
18.9%
25
16.1%
39
No 87.3%
96
81.1%
107
83.9%
203
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
132

242


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
5
14.5%
12
3.1%
1
9.3%
5
22.7%
5
58.8%
10
15.8%
38
No 84.4%
27
85.5%
71
96.9%
31
90.7%
49
77.3%
17
41.2%
7
84.2%
202
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
83
100.0%
32
100.0%
54
100.0%
22
100.0%
17

240


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
22
16.4%
11
17.9%
5
5.6%
1
16.1%
39
No 82.9%
107
83.6%
56
82.1%
23
94.4%
17
83.9%
203
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
18

242



Bookmark and Share