Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR8 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, did you have difficulty concentrating or making decisions almost every day?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 49 20.3% 20.3%
No 192 79.7% 100%
DK 0 0% 100%
Missing 1567
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
7
37.3%
22
19.8%
17
9.5%
4
20.7%
50
No 87.3%
48
62.7%
37
80.2%
69
90.5%
38
79.3%
192
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
59
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

242


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
21
11.4%
5
25.0%
8
28.6%
10
25.0%
4
20.5%
48
No 80.4%
86
88.6%
39
75.0%
24
71.4%
25
75.0%
12
79.5%
186
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
32
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
25
18.3%
24
20.3%
49
No 77.3%
85
81.7%
107
79.7%
192
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
131

241


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
7
22.9%
19
3.1%
1
16.4%
9
27.3%
6
44.4%
8
20.7%
50
No 78.1%
25
77.1%
64
96.9%
31
83.6%
46
72.7%
16
55.6%
10
79.3%
192
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
83
100.0%
32
100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

242


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
26
19.7%
13
29.6%
8
5.6%
1
20.1%
48
No 79.7%
102
80.3%
53
70.4%
19
94.4%
17
79.9%
191
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
66
100.0%
27
100.0%
18

239



Bookmark and Share