Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEPSCR9 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

In the past 2 weeks, did these symptoms cause significant problems at home, at work, socially at school or in some other important way?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 62 25.7% 25.7%
No 175 72.6% 98.3%
DK 4 1.7% 100%
Missing 1567
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
14
37.9%
22
26.4%
23
9.5%
4
25.9%
63
No 75.0%
42
58.6%
34
70.1%
61
90.5%
38
72.0%
175
DK 0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
42

243


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
27
15.9%
7
33.3%
11
31.4%
11
31.3%
5
26.0%
61
No 72.9%
78
84.1%
37
60.6%
20
68.6%
24
68.8%
11
72.3%
170
DK 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
35
100.0%
16

235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
27
26.5%
35
25.5%
62
No 73.9%
82
71.2%
94
72.4%
176
DK 1.8%
2
2.3%
3
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
132

243


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
6
22.9%
19
9.4%
3
25.5%
14
45.5%
10
61.1%
11
26.0%
63
No 75.0%
24
77.1%
64
90.6%
29
70.9%
39
54.5%
12
38.9%
7
72.3%
175
DK 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
83
100.0%
32
100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
18

242


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
33
25.4%
17
28.6%
8
17.6%
3
25.4%
61
No 71.1%
91
74.6%
50
71.4%
20
82.4%
14
72.9%
175
DK 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
67
100.0%
28
100.0%
17

240



Bookmark and Share