Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR1 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

Have you worried excessively or been anxious about several things over the past 6 months?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 553 30.5% 30.5%
No 1246 68.8% 99.3%
DK 12 .7% 100%
REF 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
76
35.0%
216
30.5%
186
22.9%
74
30.6%
552
No 69.8%
176
64.7%
399
68.5%
418
75.9%
245
68.7%
1238
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
617
100.0%
610
100.0%
323

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.9%
152
37.7%
95
34.6%
85
31.4%
148
21.7%
55
30.3%
535
No 71.3%
388
60.7%
153
64.2%
158
68.2%
321
78.3%
199
69.0%
1219
DK 0.7%
4
1.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
252
100.0%
246
100.0%
471
100.0%
254

1767


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
243
34.1%
311
30.6%
554
No 72.7%
653
65.0%
593
68.8%
1246
DK 0.2%
2
1.0%
9
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
913

1811


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
46
29.9%
226
30.6%
63
33.0%
147
31.6%
36
40.9%
36
30.6%
554
No 75.6%
152
69.4%
525
69.4%
143
66.8%
298
66.7%
76
59.1%
52
68.8%
1246
DK 1.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
757
100.0%
206
100.0%
446
100.0%
114
100.0%
88

1812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
363
32.4%
102
39.7%
54
36.3%
33
30.5%
552
No 70.7%
895
67.6%
213
58.8%
80
62.6%
57
68.9%
1245
DK 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
315
100.0%
136
100.0%
91

1808



Bookmark and Share