Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: feel restless, keyed up or on edge?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 435 78.7% 78.7%
No 114 20.6% 99.3%
DK 1 .2% 99.5%
REF 3 .5% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
67
76.4%
165
82.7%
153
64.0%
48
78.6%
433
No 10.7%
8
22.7%
49
16.8%
31
34.7%
26
20.7%
114
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
216
100.0%
185
100.0%
75

551


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
117
86.5%
83
82.4%
70
71.6%
106
85.2%
46
78.9%
422
No 22.4%
34
10.4%
10
17.6%
15
28.4%
42
14.8%
8
20.4%
109
DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
96
100.0%
85
100.0%
148
100.0%
54

535


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
203
74.6%
232
78.5%
435
No 16.0%
39
24.4%
76
20.8%
115
DK 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
REF 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
311

554


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
34
80.1%
181
73.0%
46
79.5%
116
86.1%
31
77.1%
27
78.8%
435
No 26.1%
12
19.5%
44
23.8%
15
20.5%
30
11.1%
4
22.9%
8
20.5%
113
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
226
100.0%
63
100.0%
146
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
278
83.3%
85
88.9%
48
66.7%
22
78.4%
433
No 22.3%
81
16.7%
17
11.1%
6
33.3%
11
20.8%
115
DK 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
REF 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
33

552



Bookmark and Share