Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CELL5_2 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

What factors will impact your decision to switch to using only a cell phone? - Saves me time
  0) Unchecked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unchecked 835 97.3% 97.3%
Checked 23 2.7% 100%
Missing 1070
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Unchecked 100.0%
177
94.7%
304
97.7%
250
100.0%
102
97.3%
833
Checked 0.0%
0
5.3%
17
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
102

856


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Unchecked 99.2%
238
97.8%
131
93.9%
124
97.8%
226
93.4%
99
97.0%
818
Checked 0.8%
2
2.2%
3
6.1%
8
2.2%
5
6.6%
7
3.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
134
100.0%
132
100.0%
231
100.0%
106

843


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unchecked 98.0%
435
96.4%
400
97.2%
835
Checked 2.0%
9
3.6%
15
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
415

859


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Unchecked 98.2%
107
97.4%
333
94.0%
78
97.7%
215
100.0%
57
93.6%
44
97.2%
834
Checked 1.8%
2
2.6%
9
6.0%
5
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
3
2.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
342
100.0%
83
100.0%
220
100.0%
57
100.0%
47

858


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Unchecked 96.4%
536
99.1%
218
100.0%
55
96.2%
25
97.3%
834
Checked 3.6%
20
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
220
100.0%
55
100.0%
26

857



Bookmark and Share