Nebraska Annual Social Indicators Survey, 2008

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANXSCR3 (Weighted by PWEIGHT)

When you were anxious over the past 6 months, did you, most of the time: have muscle tension?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) DK
  9) REF

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 255 46.1% 46.1%
No 294 53.2% 99.3%
DK 3 .5% 99.8%
REF 1 .2% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

19-24 25-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
36
51.2%
111
46.5%
86
28.4%
21
46.0%
254
No 52.6%
40
48.8%
106
53.5%
99
66.2%
49
53.3%
294
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.5%
3
REF 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
217
100.0%
185
100.0%
74

552


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma/GED/No diploma Some college, but no degree Technical/Associate/Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
69
47.4%
45
47.7%
41
47.7%
71
41.8%
23
46.4%
249
No 53.9%
82
51.6%
49
52.3%
45
51.0%
76
58.2%
32
52.9%
284
DK 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
REF 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
95
100.0%
86
100.0%
149
100.0%
55

537


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
91
52.7%
164
45.9%
255
No 61.5%
150
46.6%
145
53.2%
295
DK 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
REF 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
311

555


Region (I-REGION)

Central Midland Northern Southeast Southwest Panhandle TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
19
47.6%
108
41.3%
26
44.2%
65
38.9%
14
62.9%
22
45.9%
254
No 57.8%
26
51.1%
116
58.7%
37
54.4%
80
61.1%
22
37.1%
13
53.2%
294
DK 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
REF 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
227
100.0%
63
100.0%
147
100.0%
36
100.0%
35

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married/Married, living apart Never married Divorced/Separated Widowed TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
173
39.2%
40
55.6%
30
36.4%
12
46.1%
255
No 51.4%
187
60.8%
62
44.4%
24
63.6%
21
53.2%
294
DK 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
REF 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
102
100.0%
54
100.0%
33

553



Bookmark and Share